Beating the Independent Contractor Defense in Trucking Cases – Part 2
[…] An independent contractor relationship may exist when a carrier lessee complies with 49 U.S.C. 14102 [formerly 11107] and attendant administrative requirements.

49 C.F.R. § 376.12 (2001)(emphasis added). A plain language reading of subparagraph (c)(4) indicates that an independent contractor relationship between a lessor and lessee may be maintained, but with the condition that the carrier lessee must comply with 49 U.S.C. § 14102.  That statute states, in part:

(a)  General authority of Secretary.—The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—
. . .

(1)  make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
(2)  carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;
(3)  inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and
(4)  have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.

49 U.S.C.A. § 14102 (1995)(emphasis added).

The lease in the present case fails to comply with the statutory requirements set forth above.